fbpx

Privacy Policy and T&C

Please read carefully
www.ad4x4.com Privacy Policy
 
 
This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number, credit card information, Car Information or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

Provide us with feedback on our products or services 
How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
 
  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:
  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.


Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety. 

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en 

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

  1. Remarketing with Google AdSense

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

 
According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
  1. Users can visit our site anonymously.
  2. Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  3. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
  • On our Privacy Policy Page
Can change your personal information:
  • By logging in to your account

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can:
  • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 

Club Terms and Conditions

In order to become a member of Ad4x4.com or Abu Dhabi Off Road club you must first agree to the following:

You wish to voluntarily participate in the trips, or any event, which has been organized by AD4X4.

You understand that offroading is hazardous and an extreme sport and that you are voluntarily exposing yourself to the risk of personal injury or death by participating in the event.

You understand that challenging and timing is prohibited and that the purpose of the day is to improve your driving skills off-road whilst having due consideration for the safety of others.

You understand that other members will also participate in the event at the same time.

You understand that You must comply by rules and safety standards as requested on the day.

You understand that AD4X4 may not carry insurance in respect of any liability, which might arise out of an event, and that your own vehicle, third party and public liability insurance (if any), is unlikely to cover you for your losses or liabilities but that such insurance is available from specialist brokers.

You are competent and able to take part and that your eyesight (with lenses if worn) is adequate for off-road events use.

You do not suffer from any medical condition or disability that may make it unsafe for you to participate in the event, or safely operate a vehicle. You are not taking any drugs that will impair your ability to take part.

Any vehicle for which You are responsible and/or which You will use during the event is safe and in good condition and of suitable mechanical condition.

You hold the correct license for the size and type of vehicle being used on the event. This license enables you to ride on the public roads in the UAE, and is issued by a competent authority.

You will not participate in the event whilst under the influence of alcohol or intoxicating drugs.

You (including yourself, your personal representatives, heirs, next of kin, executors, administrators, legal representatives and successors) agree to make no claim, sue, or hold liable AD4X4, its founders, marshals, members, or anyone involved in the event including supporting individuals, companies and agents in respect of any loss or injury suffered by you during the event and to indemnify them against their costs and losses arising out of any claim made against them or any of them by anyone to the extent that such costs and losses are attributable directly or indirectly to your participation in the event.

You must register your name with an offroading recovery service (You.e. IATC).

You have read, understood and will comply with all regulations, any supplemental regulations and final instructions given by the AD4X4 and shall remain in full legal force unless notified and signed by both parties involved.

Please note that forming or joining any group within AD4x4 board is not permissible by the Management of the club. Clubs and associations are welcome to join AD4x4 as a standalone affiliate of the club after getting the required approval from AD4x4 management were rules, terms and conditions must be agreed upon before joining as a group.

You agree not to post any abusive, obscene, vulgar, slanderous, hateful, threatening, sexually-orientated or any other material that may violate any laws be it of your country, the country where “Abu Dhabi Offroad Club” is located or International Law. Doing so may lead to you being immediately and permanently banned, with notification of your Internet Service Provider if deemed required by us. The IP address of all posts are recorded to aid in enforcing these conditions. You agree that “Abu Dhabi Offroad Club” have the right to remove, edit, move or close any topic at any time should we see fit. As a user you agree to any information you have entered to being stored in a database. While this information will not be disclosed to any third party without your consent, “Abu Dhabi Offroad Club” shall not be responsible for any hacking attempt that may lead to the data being compromised.

 
Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

www.ad4x4.com
Abu Dhabi, 
United Arab Emirates
admin@ad4x4.com

Last Edited on 2017-02-23
Saturday, December 15, 2018

More about AD4x4

Read More about membership level of authority
read more about our grading system
Read more about membership ranks and duties
Learn more about our absolute newbie instruction program
Read more about our navigation training program
Read more about our road to marshal program