Page 1 of 3
Our normal meetingpoints
Posted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 8:50 am
by Viking
I get a lot of questions about "which one do you mean" after sending the SMS so here is an attempt to name and locate the meetingpoints we normally are using. Other members are free to add locations.
* Adnoc Officers city - Coming from Abu Dhabi passing over Musaffah Bridge. Passing the exit to Officers city. Around 500 m further ahead on your right side is the Adnoc.
ADNOC Officers City - N24 23.770 E54 30.528
* Adnoc Airport Road - Coming from Abu Dhabi (any bridge will get you there) heading towards the airport and Sweihan. Passing under the flyover leading to Khalifa Bin Zayed City (Khalifa City A) the Adnoc will be around 2 km further ahead on you right side. This is the last Adnoc before Abu Dhabi Airport.
ADNOC Airport Rd - N24 24.285 E54 36.651
* Adnoc Musaffah - Driving from Abu Dhabi and take the exit to Musaffah. Pass under the first flyover and around 1 km further on the gasstation is on your right side.
Adnoc Musaffah - N24 21.808 E54 31.411
* BMW - Coming from Abu Dhabi passing over Maqta Bridge. About 500 m after the bridge and just after the road bends right the exit will be on your right side and you will see BMW dealership.
BMW - N24 25.078 E54 29.668
* Adnoc Mahwi. Going from Abu Dhabi and turn off towards Al Ain. Just after the exit and flyover with the sign "Mahwi" you turn off right and then keep left to reach the Adnoc
Adnoc Mahwi - N24 19.343 E54 35.309
* Adnoc Al Khatim. Follow the from Abu Dhabi towards Al Ain. When you reach Al Khatim the gas station is on your right side
Adnoc Al Khatim - N24 11.457 E54 59.593
* Adnoc Sweihan. From Abu Dhabi towards the airport and take the exit towards Sweihan. When you reach Sweihan go straight through the R/A and the Adnoc is about 1 km further on the right side.
Adnoc Sweihan - N24 28.322 E55 20.453
Posted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 8:54 am
by Mac
Thnx Eric, somewhere I have a book with the GPS for these as well, just cannot find the book though.
Re: Our normal meetingpoints
Posted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 11:35 am
by Andy
Viking wrote:I get a lot of questions about "which one do you mean" after sending the SMS so here is an attempt to name and locate the meetingpoints we normally are using. Other members are free to add locations.
* Adnoc Officers city - Coming from Abu Dhabi passing over Musaffah Bridge. Passing the exit to Officers city. Around 500 m further ahead on your right side is the Adnoc.
* Adnoc Airport Road - Coming from Abu Dhabi (any bridge will get you there) heading towards the airport and Sweihan. Passing under the flyover leading to Khalifa Bin Zayed City (Khalifa City A) the Adnoc will be around 2 km further ahead on you right side. This is the last Adnoc before Abu Dhabi Airport.
* BMW - Coming from Abu Dhabi passing over Maqta Bridge. About 500 m after the bridge and just after the road bends right the exit will be on your right side and you will see BMW dealership.
ADNOC Officers City (24°23'45.49"N, 54°30'32.11"E)
ADNOC Airport Rd (24°24'14.42"N, 54°36'43.15"E)
BMW (24°25'4.45"N, 54°29'38.56"E)
Hope this helps..
Andy
Re: Our normal meetingpoints
Posted: Sun May 03, 2009 10:35 pm
by Barkil
ADNOC Mahawi 24 19' 20" N, 54 35' 19" E (also know in some navigator as ADNOC Khalifa city B)
ADNOC Al Khatim1 24 13' 03" N, 54 51' 08" E
ADNOC Al Khatim2 24 22' 27" N, 54 59' 25" E
Re: Our normal meetingpoints
Posted: Mon May 04, 2009 12:27 am
by Bulldozer
Guys well done its good thing to have BUT using the proper format from the GPS hddd' mm.mmm'
which is the agreed format among all of us, what are u using now will miss lead the ppl, its Google earth format, if u use the GPS format & feed it to google earth it will lead u to the point exactly
(example N 24 11.310 E 055 12.284)
Ref to this topic
http://www.ad4x4.com/club/viewtopic.php ... mat#p64092
Do the setting of your GPS as follow
Go to Setup > Location > Map Datum: WGS 84 ,
Location format: hddd'mm.mmm' & Heading: TRUE
Re: Our normal meetingpoints
Posted: Mon May 04, 2009 7:38 am
by Viking
Said, as always you are right and I have updated the existing and added a few more.
Re: Our normal meetingpoints
Posted: Mon May 04, 2009 8:20 am
by Andy
Bulldozer wrote:Guys well done its good thing to have BUT using the proper format from the GPS hddd' mm.mmm'
which is the agreed format among all of us, what are u using now will miss lead the ppl, its Google earth format, if u use the GPS format & feed it to google earth it will lead u to the point exactly
(example N 24 11.310 E 055 12.284)
Ref to this topic
http://www.ad4x4.com/club/viewtopic.php ... mat#p64092
Do the setting of your GPS as follow
Go to Setup > Location > Map Datum: WGS 84 ,
Location format: hddd'mm.mmm' & Heading: TRUE
Thanks Bulldozer, until you reissued this thread I wasnt aware that we had a standard format we used for the GPS, maybe this is another one that should become a sticky?
Re: Our normal meetingpoints
Posted: Mon May 04, 2009 8:55 am
by nuclear
Bulldozer wrote:Guys well done its good thing to have BUT using the proper format from the GPS hddd' mm.mmm'
which is the agreed format among all of us, what are u using now will miss lead the ppl, its Google earth format, if u use the GPS format & feed it to google earth it will lead u to the point exactly
(example N 24 11.310 E 055 12.284)
Ref to this topic
http://www.ad4x4.com/club/viewtopic.php ... mat#p64092
Do the setting of your GPS as follow
Go to Setup > Location > Map Datum: WGS 84 ,
Location format: hddd'mm.mmm' & Heading: TRUE
Both Garmin & Google Earth by default are using WGS 84 - (UTM)- So, They have the same Datum but just diffirent format for Descriping the Coord's
If you want to Convert from DD.MM.MMM (in Garmin)to DD MM SS.ss (in google Earth) - just multiplay the MMM after the tenth dot by 60
for example;
N 24 11.310
0.31*60 = 18.6
N 24 11 18.6 (GE)
E 55 12.284
0.284 * 60 = 17.04
E 55 12 17.04 (GE)
to Gonvert from GE to Garmin .. well .. you should know it from above now
just opposite operation
Re: Our normal meetingpoints
Posted: Tue May 05, 2009 12:08 am
by Bulldozer
Nuclear NO need to convert from Garmin to Google earth just enter the coordinates then click search it will take directly to there ONLY u need to convert from google earth to Garmin, thanks for the equation, there is small program to do the ops without hassle, thanks again
Just clarification if ppl using GARMIN with different format this will lead u to a point within 500m which in some critical situations means a lot.
Re: Our normal meetingpoints
Posted: Tue May 05, 2009 9:47 am
by nuclear
Actualy, my GPS - Built in - is using the GE Format
, So that, I mostly do this operation in the Car when I recieve the Garmin coords format via SMS to save the location
Re: Our normal meetingpoints
Posted: Tue May 05, 2009 6:08 pm
by go-dive
Both the Garmin 276C (other chartplotter models as well) and GE can have the coordinates format you want, Bulldozer explains higher in the thread how to modify the GPS unit to the "hddd'mm.mmm" format, and the same format can be displayed on GE by setting it up that way.
On GE page, select tool/options/3D View tab and in the "Show Lat/Long" box tick the "degrees, decimal minutes" circle to have GE display the same "hddd'mm.mmm" format than your GPS unit in the status bar at the bottom of the map screen or when plotting placemarks.
Re: Our normal meetingpoints
Posted: Tue May 05, 2009 10:21 pm
by Andy
go-dive wrote:Both the Garmin 276C (other chartplotter models as well) and GE can have the coordinates format you want, Bulldozer explains higher in the thread how to modify the GPS unit to the "hddd'mm.mmm" format, and the same format can be displayed on GE by setting it up that way.
On GE page, select tool/options/3D View tab and in the "Show Lat/Long" box tick the "degrees, decimal minutes" circle to have GE display the same "hddd'mm.mmm" format than your GPS unit in the status bar at the bottom of the map screen or when plotting placemarks.
Thank you sir, you just made my life a whole lot easier.......
Re: Our normal meetingpoints
Posted: Sat Sep 12, 2009 12:34 pm
by SCORPIO
Re: Our normal meetingpoints
Posted: Sat Sep 12, 2009 12:56 pm
by Andy
Scorpio,
You have the same car as me and the built in GPS is junk im afraid. The map is way out of date its from 2004 and can only be updated with the Nissan CD, unfortunately Nissan have no updates available yet. It is actually a Garmin unit, but is encrypted by Nissan so cant be updated using the Garmin software.
As for the format, it is selectable which is about the only good news with it.....
Do yourself a favour go and buy a seperate unit, if you want the best dual purpose unit (Road & Offroad) get a 276c, if you just want offroad get a 60csx and if you just want for road use get one of the NUVI's (although some of the Nuvi's are able to plan routes so are usable offroad).
Good luck withthe Pathy, its a good car but the suspension is way too soft as stock and the bumpers are way too big........
Andy....
Re: Our normal meetingpoints
Posted: Sat Sep 12, 2009 1:28 pm
by SCORPIO
thanks Andy
very useful i'll consider that
for the bumpers i realised that, it's not a big issue for me @ the moment cause i'm not that much
into offroad, if i'll get "deseased" i'll try to find solution
for the suspension, now this is something to worry about, Is it possible to come back with a spoiled one
from Anit or Newbie trip ??????????????
I'm very very picky on my cars, i hate mechanics to lay hands on it, it will never be back the same
they fix some they spoil many, once your their you'll keep on coming back